Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

recuperer mon ancien compte

0 votes
43 views
bonjour il y a quelque année j'ai eu un compte géocaching . mais suite a un piratage de ma boite mail j'ai suprimé l'adresse mail qui me server a allez sur géocaching et le temps a fait que j'ai oublier le mot de passe . pour avoir de nouveau ce mot de passe il faut mettre son adresse mail mais celle là n'exite plus .donc impossible a récuperer!!!

j'ai donc crée un nouveau compte et j'aimerai bien faire fusionner les deux comptes .

est ce que quelqu'un a une idée ??????
asked Jun 7 in Support and help by Bzzz50 (220 points)
Can you try to use English here so the rest of the world can understand you?

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I don't know if there are alternate ways to restore access to a geocaching account that you don't have the password for if you no longer have access to the email address it's connected to (I wouldn't have high hopes here), but if there are, then you will need to contact geocaching support about that.

I suspect that you will need to relog your finds from the old account from your new account, though.
answered Jun 7 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (123,170 points)
selected Jul 1 by Bzzz50
0 votes

I think you have to contact geocaching HQ for this. 

https://www.geocaching.com/contact/

Good luck

Je pense que vous devez contacter le QG de géocachette pour cela. https://www.geocaching.com/contact/ Bonne chance

answered Jun 7 by supertwinfan (5,930 points)
...