Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

GPX on Garmin 750t

0 votes
86 views
I have a Garmin 750t. I downloaded a GPX file from Project-GC and added it to the Garmin. After starting up the Garmin it crashes. What is the cause of this and can it be resolved? GPX files from Geocaching.com are working perfectly.

Thanks!

Marcel
asked Jun 10 in Support and help by Team_Webbler (220 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Never heard about this.

Have you tried it with only one cache in the gpx? So you can check if the gpx file created by project-gc has the problen and not the interface itself.

Perhaps try it with different amount of caches in the gpx file.
answered Jun 10 by supertwinfan (5,060 points)
selected Jun 10 by Team_Webbler
Hi,

Tried it with one cache and it worked fine. Tried it with 31 caches and it worked also fine. Used the standard settings. Looks like the problem is gone. Verry happy that I can use the VGPS now :-)
0 votes
Hi Marcel,

in the past I also had sometimes problems with the gpx import. If you are using BaseCamp you can import that gpx and afterwards export them. So the gpx file is written with another tool and possibly gpx file version. Another good tool is RouteConverter which can translate waypoints and geocaches between different file formats.

If you transfer the complete gpx cache collection with e.g. an Explorer to the GPS file system you can later delete the full collection with one command.

Greetings Achim
answered 4 days ago by AchWas-HN (390 points)
...