Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

How can I find cache owner names in an area I’m going to visit?

+3 votes
316 views
I need to find caches with cache owners names beginning with certain numbers to qualify for an old challenge cache. I need only three more numbers, and there are no cache owners whose names begin with those numbers in my province! Is there a way to search for that in another province or state? Using project-GC?
asked Jun 14 in Miscellaneous by QuiltinAnnie (150 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

Haven't seen that in project-gc.

With the live-map feature (https://project-gc.com/Tools/LiveMap) and then special filtering you can filter for special cachenames. But not for cachowner names.

Have you've seen https://www.geocaching.com/seek/nearest.aspx  There you can search for cacheowner-names

answered Jun 15 by supertwinfan (7,860 points)
0 votes

If you use this filter for the top list of who has the most hidden geocaches in a specified region, you can search through this list.  Depending on how small the region is, you might get some luck.

https://project-gc.com/Statistics/TopHidden

Unfortunately if you put a single letter in the profile name field, this doesn't limit to the initial letter, but does reduce to usernames with that letter somewhere in the name, so filters a little for you.

Hope that helps.

answered Jun 20 by Geo_Bro (300 points)
+1 vote
To do this go to Home > dashboard > quicklinks. In the wild card search enter something like this:

@profile_name ^2*|^r* @country "new zealand" @region "south island" @county marlborough

This searches for all cache owners that start with a 2 or an R in the in the given country/region/county. Note the use of quotes surrounding components that have spaces. The ^ can be found above the 6 on a qwerty keyboard, and the | (pipe) is above the enter key. The | can be used anywhere, so you could have @county malborough|canterbury if you wished, which means marlborough or canterbury.

Note that you may want to use the field @placed_by instead of @profile_name, depending on what the challenge requires.

At the bottom of the resulting table you can present the caches on a map to help you choose which to target.
answered Jun 20 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,500 points)
...