Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Map of Challenge Checkers doesn't show all Challenges. What can be the problem?

0 votes
156 views

 I have all DT's selected, "Show All", and Exclude only Archived caches.

I first noticed this last month after those 225 or so new challenges in Dallas County TX got published and I was only seeing less than 10 of those 225. Odd! I still see less than 10. So its been this way for me for a while now. It seems that there is some hidden filter somewhere limiting what I see. I have "Show All" selected and only "Exlude Archived". For Williamson CO TX which currently has 28 active Challenges, I see only 8.  The eight  I see are:
https://coord.info/GC51KR8 - Power of Two Challenge Cache
https://coord.info/GC2AYJQ - HiDude 20K challenge cache
https://coord.info/GC46G8F - Round Rock Challenge Cache 1 - 80 Found Virtuals
https://coord.info/GC4MC3C - Round Rock Challenge Cache #2 - 70 Texas Counties
https://coord.info/GC46JFT - Round Rock Challenge Cache 3 - 25 Events & 3 CITOs
https://coord.info/GC46GQC - Round Rock Challenge Cache 4 - Special 250
https://coord.info/GC46GQN - Round Rock Challenge Cache 5 - 20 Letterboxes
https://coord.info/GC794DB - Old-Fogey: State Challenge Edit

asked Jun 14 in Bug reports by DrPflug (460 points)
edited Jun 15 by DrPflug
Please, provide examples of a caches you do not see there in the list.
Here are 2 of the 20 I don't see.  
https://coord.info/GC7PWB3
https://coord.info/GC7JHZR
I am able to find these two as challenges in the map of challenge caches. Can you share the link to the map you tried that did not list them (after clicking on "Create Map")?

3 Answers

0 votes

Have you checked Live map with filtering Williamson https://project-gc.com/Tools/LiveMap#c=30.43387,-97.76321;z=10

Another filtering with Mysties and Cachename ChallI  found a huge amount of Challenges 

answered Jun 15 by supertwinfan (5,930 points)
I just tried it (the Live Map) and it seems to work.  I filtered on just mysteries and with the word "Challenge" in the title and it seems to show all the Challenge Caches.   so why doesn't the Challenge Checker Map show me them?
+1 vote
 
Best answer
In your search, you have "Cache name contains", which contained "challenge " (note the space in the end. If you remove that, you will get all the caches you expect.
answered Jun 15 by Jakuje (Moderator) (87,450 points)
selected Jun 16 by DrPflug
Well gosh darn it, I never noticed that!   Thanks.
Also, the cache name containing "challenge" is already part of the filtering. You don't need to specify that yourself - only challenge caches (or possibly non-challenge caches with the word in the name) would show up on the map anyway.
–2 votes

I also tried the Challenge checker Live map and I see ALL 28

excluded archived. All Caches.

Hve you selected /filterd some DT ?

answered Jun 16 by supertwinfan (5,930 points)
The question is already solved. No need to add another answer asking what was already answered. Please, read through the whole question.
...