Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Souvenir is lost....

0 votes
168 views
I did not receive the "Sachsen" souvenir,in Germany  but I did log a Cache there. Is it a general Problem or do I have to wait much longer ?!
asked Jun 24 in Support and help by SATJA PEPE (140 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=20879/souvenir-not-added

There's a bug in the Geocaching API, so PGC souvenirs are out of date. It looks like you've been awarded the souvenir on Geocaching itself.

answered Jun 25 by sumbloke (Expert) (30,540 points)
Thank you for your answer! That`s it!
+3 votes
PGC have just posted this on Facebook:-

"As many of you have noticed we haven't been updating Souvenir data for a while. We lacked some data in the new API from HQ and have therefore waited on an update.

There was a new version of the API released yesterday which had the information we needed and we have now patched our code to use this.

We have also started a process to update the souvenir data for all Geocachers. Our paying members is of top priority and we expect them all to have their souvenirs updated before the weekend."
answered Jun 25 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (16,350 points)
Sharing a link too would be nice.
Yes - we saw that and were relieved, as we are awaiting the recent new Israel souvenir to be added to our countries! It is there on Geocaching.com.
Glad this got sorted out! Only issue I can see is that my souvenir for Geowoodstock 2019 is in the "Uncategorized" section instead of the event section with the other mega event souvenirs. I'm guessing it will get sorted out soon enough though.
...