Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Lost and Found Event Badge renamed?

+1 vote
131 views
Next year, the 'Lost and Found Event' cache type will change into 'Community Celebration Event'. Will the badge that belongs to that type also be updated/redesigned (and will logs on such events count towards this badge)?

Thanks a lot for you reply!
asked Jul 8 in Miscellaneous by CaracalShan (290 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
The badges are a re-implementation of someone else's idea. The badge wouldn't be renamed or redesigned without his approval.

I expect the new events would be counted towards the badge, since it should be the same cache type (even if renamed).
answered Jul 9 by sumbloke (Expert) (30,470 points)
+1 vote
Project-GC hasn't renamed the new cache types yet. Actually there are several that are renamed.

Renaming cache types will affect many parts of Project-GC and will be quite a lot of work, so we are holding back with that. There probably are thousands of challenge checkers that are affected for example.
answered Jul 9 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,100 points)
0 votes
Think we all would like to see the new attribute and therefore the new badge.

Think that will be an issue. All checkers have to be updated if this attribute gets a new ID. Hope they will just change the icon and name.
answered Jul 12 by supertwinfan (7,430 points)
...