Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What does it mean by "...has 682 finds on 679 unique geocaches...?" wouldn't it be 682 of 682?

0 votes
184 views
asked Jul 22, 2019 in Miscellaneous by AKNWanderer (120 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
This means that you logged some of the caches multiple times. This was possible in the past, but it is not possible now. You can find these caches using the "Find Bad Logs" tool:

https://project-gc.com/Profile/FindBadLogs?profile_name=AKNWanderer&submit=Filter
answered Jul 22, 2019 by Jakuje (Moderator) (96,070 points)
Thanks a lot. Wondered many times why there is a difference. Problem is solved!
0 votes
In addition to the bad logs search and maybe finding multiple logs - many older cachers will have found certain caches like the travelling caches (they moved around) which you were able to log more than once - and as such it would then result in the statement as shown in the heading.
For newer cachers and since the demise of travelling caches and also the fact that you can no longer log a cache twice it is less likely to happen that you will get this occurrence
answered Oct 25, 2019 by Deepdiggingmole (4,100 points)
...