Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

enhancement request: identify counties

+1 vote
75 views
When I go caching overseas I know I am going to be at a given area (eg at the airport for a few hours between flights) so I want to add some of the caches there into my vGPS. However if I query the whole state there are more than 10,000 caches so not all are returned. I would like to query just the county, but I cannot easily find what county that is (especially if it is a country that does not use the term "county", so now I do not even know what to search google for!)

Could we have a way to resolve caches to counties, perhaps in the cache popup that occurs when selecting them in Live Map or Map Compare, or perhaps add a county name outline layer to the maps that can be toggled on and off.
asked Aug 8 in Feature requests by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,770 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

The Project-GC browser extension does not match your needs? It adds the county information to the cache listing:

https://project-gc.com/Home/UserScript

answered Aug 8 by Jakuje (Moderator) (94,120 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer
Apart from the browser extension which you've already been pointed to, any page on Project-GC that shows a results table (like Map Compare) will show the county for each cache.

Also, another way to handle this is to not search by county at all but instead add the Center/Radius filter and search around a given address/GC code/coordinate.
answered Aug 8 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (126,160 points)
selected Aug 8 by the Seagnoid (Expert)
...