Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Can I register 2 email addresses so that we both get the notifications on favs, logs, etc?

+6 votes
10,609 views
Currently I only have one email address registered with PGC - can and how do I increase this to 2 so that my wife can get the notifications directly too? (Really sorry if this has been asked before - I looked in FAQs but could not see it :( )
asked Aug 25, 2019 in Support and help by DARK KAT (400 points)

5 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
No. This is not possible in PGC. If you need to set up this, I would recommend to create a filter in your primary mail, which will automatically forward the emails from project-gc to other mail address(es).
answered Aug 25, 2019 by Jakuje (Moderator) (99,220 points)
selected Aug 28, 2019 by DARK KAT
Many thanks for this answer - couldn't get it to work on the outlook app but works fine on the laptop ! I've also set up an auto forward for Geocaching logs ! I'm sure I'll find other uses too !
The filters should be created on the server. Doing it on the outlook does not make a lot of sense. I recommend going through the web interface of your mail provider (for example gmail have quite good possibilities for filtering and forwarding emails).
+2 votes
People usually create a team name, which also logs, and so is he and his wife. You should check the two separate accounts.
answered Aug 27, 2019 by Ariberna (1,520 points)
+2 votes
We have a similar "problem". 2 people and a common account. To have all emails on the same time (my wife and me) I created a separate email address only geocaching where we both have access.
answered Sep 20, 2019 by GoD_ArnDoran (640 points)
0 votes
I don't know about PGC i have not recieved messages from them as far as i know. But in geocaching.com you can have your message sent to 2 email addresses. My husband and i share the same account we alway's geocache together. But we do get the emails on our seperate email accounts.

How did we do this?

Go to your geocaching.com account and click your name (all the way at the right side of your screen) in the green bar on the top of your screen. Then you are in your Dashboard. on the left side choose view profile (green button) and click on the little wheel at the right side on your screen.

At the left side you have some choises, choose email preferences. At the top you can add an extra email address.

Hope this helps...
answered Dec 20, 2019 by PetjeOp (440 points)
This question was about notifications from Project-GC not about notifications from Geocaching.com
0 votes
You can setup one email adress on more devices. So create unique email adress for notifications and sign in from 2 devices, you will receive new message notifications to both.
Maybe helps  :)

Firewal
answered Jan 8 by Firewal (960 points)
...