Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Vote - Button doesn‘t work for me

+5 votes
83 views

Sorry, I'm new to the community. I would like to vote on some questions about the vote button. But unfortunately the button is grayed out and doesn't work for mesad. Is there a kind of manual about the Community in which I can read the answers to such questions? I don't think I'm the first one who doesn't know how to use it. 

Thanks Karsten, member of Clashed Mules 

asked Aug 28 in Support and help by clashed mules (270 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
You can up- or downvote items you like or dislike using the arrows on the left, but only once. Does this work?
answered Aug 28 by Domino_67 (5,820 points)
Well and the arrows are grayed out on your own items indeed.
0 votes
 
Best answer

Please, read this question. To get the rights to vote, you need first to achieve 130 points. You are receiving points by asking (good) questions that get upvoted or providing good answers for newbies.

answered Aug 28 by Jakuje (Moderator) (89,360 points)
selected Aug 28 by clashed mules
Thank you very much. That was exactly the answer I was looking for. But how can this be made transparent for other newbies? Is there a search functionality?
Yes, there is search on the top right of the page. I found this by seaching for "vote" keyword.

I was wondering the same thing... I could not vote the button was gray... but after giving a few answers to questions the vote button turned green and i could vote.

Good luck!

Good to hear that. But this is merely a comment since it does not answer the question nor does add anything new. So please distinguish between these. And please avoid adding answers just for the points, prefer adding useful information.
...