Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Namensänderung

0 votes
98 views
Wird eine Namensänderung bei Geocaching.com von Project-gc automatisch übernommen ???
asked Sep 2 in Support and help by heyhopvin (120 points)
Translated: If I change my name at geocaching.com, is this taken over in project-gc automatically?

Project GC is with the name of geocaching.com

I recently changed my name on geocaching.com and i just needed to change it the first time i came to PGC at the top of the page (profile stats) and that was enough.
So yes then it wil change automaticly!

2 Answers

0 votes
Also ist die Antwort ja...
answered Sep 6 by Domino_67 (5,820 points)
+1 vote
Yes, Project GC will automatically learn the new name, however, project-GC will not know that the two names are the same person, so...

1) You will need to set your settings again.
2) Project GC does not forget the old name (an annoying bug), your old name will still appear in the drop lists when entering a profile name. (I have asked for this to be fixed, but it is a low priority request)
answered Sep 9 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,120 points)
...