Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why is there no Africa map?

0 votes
169 views
We have continent maps for Europe, Asia and South America. North America does not make much sense unless you include Central America, but Africa would make a lot of sense.
asked Sep 12 in Feature requests by DerLakaiMS (6,520 points)

3 Answers

–3 votes
When I travel to other countries I grab in my phone in c:geo the caches, because is better and gps is ok in this countries.
answered Sep 13 by Ariberna (1,250 points)
How is this answering the original question?
–1 vote
I think you may need to clarify what you mean by "there is no Africa map". Livemap (for instance) works fine for Africa:

https://project-gc.com/Tools/LiveMap#c=30.00192,31.26675;z=11

Were is it that you are lacking a map for Africa within Project-GC ?
answered Oct 23 by Funky_Boris (9,290 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer
Are you referring to the maps in "Profile stats"? If so: have you found caches in at least three African countries? If not then the answer is easy: the continent maps are only shown if you have found caches in at least three (if I am not mistaken) countries of the continent in question.
answered Oct 23 by k+gw+a (8,140 points)
selected Oct 23 by DerLakaiMS
wasn't aware that 3 countries are required to bring up a continent map, but it kind of makes sense.
Can you clarify where did you find that you need to have three countries to show the continent map? I did not find it mentioned anywhere.
I do not have a clear confirmation, either. That’s why I wrote "if I am not mistaken". I just see that I get the Asia map with 3 countries there, but the TO does not get an Africa map with only 1 country. I don’t get a North America map with 2 countries, either, so I assume that 3 countries is the threshold that triggers showing the map.
would fit to my memory of Asia "appearing" suddenly after I had more countries
Yes, this is how it works. I'm not entirely sure about the number three, but you definitely need finds in more than one country for a continent map to appear (but I also think it's three).
...