Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What is the best spot/site to upload your gif banner to/from?

0 votes
178 views

I am planning a new geocache and wanted to make a gif banner as a reward to everyone who finds the cache. Wel it gave me heaps of trouble but i wil not bother you with that. The banner was finaly done and i needed a place to 'stash' it... What is the best free place to do that??

I am asking because recently two of my banners disappeared from my profile page... Apparently they where on a page that was canceled and now my banner is gone sadfrown

I do not want that to happen to my banner after putting in a lot of work in to it....

asked Sep 13 in Support and help by PetjeOp (250 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

The best place is to upload it to the cache listing.

answered Sep 13 by Jakuje (Moderator) (94,120 points)
–2 votes
I often see that the owners use Amazon Cloud
answered Sep 21 by GoD_ArnDoran (600 points)
Where? Can you share a link to that service? Is there any guarantee that it will exist as long as your cache?
https://s3.amazonaws.com/

I think as this is Amazon it will be available for a while. But it’s just one possibility...
The photos uploaded to geocache listings are externally stored in AWS. But that is not a separate service where one could upload a photos separately. For example, see one of my caches: https://coord.info/GC2NKWA
It has several images on the bottom of the page, where the links go to for example here:
https://img.geocaching.com/cache/large/7949cc4d-f851-474a-ad2f-9afa2b4b1c53.jpg
But if you click on that link, you will get URL like this:
https://s3.amazonaws.com/gs-geo-images/7949cc4d-f851-474a-ad2f-9afa2b4b1c53_l.jpg
But again, this photo was uploaded to the cache listing and not directly to amazon cloud. The amazon cloud is a storage used by geocaching.
okay so that stil means they could disappear if the server is taken down right?
Well ... indeed. Everything can disappear. But if you upload the image to the cache listing, this risk is minimized and groundspeak-contracted amazon servers will probably not be taken down if the whole geocaching site is still up.
–1 vote
As a further security you could upload the picture to the gallery of the cache. So it will be there until the cache exists. When the server with the picture gets down, you can easily set a new link.
answered Oct 21 by Joker96 (2,130 points)
Already said in the first answer. Why even to use different server? When it will go down, it will break the images for all the players who copied that to their profiles.
...