Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is it possible to filter profile stats to only show information for a specific date range?

+1 vote
110 views
asked Sep 24 in Support and help by mrdan01 (230 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

not in general case. If you are interested in some particular stat, it might be possible to get that from some other tools but the profile stats as a whole represent all the caches you found and hide during your geocaching lifetime and there is no possibility to split that to specific date ranges.

answered Sep 24 by Jakuje (Moderator) (94,120 points)
+4 votes
 
Best answer
You can get a statistic at a specific date. For example my statistic on January, 1st, 2016:

https://project-gc.com/ProfileStats/Joker96?llh=2016-01-01

For your statistic replace "Joker96" by your Nickname and "2016-01-01" by the date, you want to see.
answered Oct 21 by Joker96 (2,130 points)
selected Oct 21 by mrdan01
Where did you find this functionality? It does not look like working for me though: https://project-gc.com/ProfileStats/Jakuje?llh=2016-01-01
Seems so, that it doesn't work with your account. With my account and with many other accounts (for example mrdan01) it works well.

I found the link some years ago in this Q&A support and noticed it. Since then I used it some times and it always worked.
Could be related to the premium membership status. Anyway, thank you for the useful tip!
...