Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a way to exclude Virtual caches from a NewS/Oldest cache search?

0 votes
144 views
I am trying to find the oldest "physical" cache in each county in Wisconsin. I have not found a way to exclude Virtual caches from that search. I would like to find a way besides filtering each type of cache and manually determining the oldest cache.
asked Sep 27, 2019 in Support and help by King54130 (220 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The filter allows you to select multiple types at once (while holding Ctrl key) so you can simply select only the physical types you are interested and you are done.

This is the example query for the physical types in Czechia (excluding archived and disabled):

https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapNESW?country=Czechia&hidedisabled=on&hidearchived=on&type%5B%5D=Letterbox+Hybrid&type%5B%5D=Multi-cache&type%5B%5D=Traditional+Cache&type%5B%5D=Unknown+Cache&type%5B%5D=Wherigo+Cache&submit=Filter

answered Sep 27, 2019 by Jakuje (Moderator) (103,300 points)
selected Sep 28, 2019 by King54130
Thank you! I was trying with the shift key, not Ctrl.
–1 vote
In cache tipe/ size mark that you want and deselected that you not.
answered Sep 27, 2019 by Ariberna (1,520 points)
...