Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

function Custom filter - Can you explain how this search works or where to find this please

0 votes
100 views
asked Oct 17 in Support and help by Deepdiggingmole (3,430 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Custom filters are a paid membership feature. Click on your name in the top right corner to find it. Once you have created a filter you can then add it through the add filter option on most maps.
answered Oct 17 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (34,770 points)
0 votes

Hi,

or you can use PQ builder which is directly on geocaching.com (I am expecting that you are PM). https://www.geocaching.com/pocket/gcquery.aspx
One of options is select which attributes will be included in PQ. 

answered Oct 21 by TominoTO (1,020 points)
This is a good comment - though the PQ function does only allow a 500 mile radius - so if looking for the few caches worldwide (there are only 9 I have now found out) you would need to have some idea as to where they are in order to successfully identify them through a PQ - though my aim was to identify them all.
If not knowing where they are it would mean approx 400 PQs (to cover worldwide land mass) to pick up all. The above custom filter idea has proved successful in picking up all 9
Thanks anyway
...