Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

States of Malta - State Badge

+1 vote
258 views

Hi there,

we have been in Malta two weeks ago and were quite confident to have found caches in every state or region. Now, back home, we realize, that this is not the case - at least as it is seen by the state badge: According to wikipedia you can either find 6 districts (Gozo and Comino, Northern, Northern Harbour, South Eastern, Southern Harbour, Western) or 3 regions (Gozo and Comino; Malta Majjistral, Malta Xlokk). The badge counts the islands, which does not make sense, as there is only one cache on one of the islands.

Greetings,

Frank

asked Dec 20, 2014 in Bug reports by PuhWutze (830 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
If I man not missinformed the region data on pgc in in most cases from Open street map and areas taged with admin_level=4 as the region data and Malta.

There was a tagging error on Manoel Island and the island was in two diffrent admin_level=4  Malta and "Manoel Island" This is probibly the reason that badegen says ther is 4 states in Malta but the maps region dialog only shows 3

Malta has no description what to tag as admin_level at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dadministrative and no other admin_level tags exist except the one used at pgc, the wholy country and Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta as a level 3

To add diffrent regions on PGC on polygondata had to exist and OSM has none.
answered Dec 20, 2014 by Target. (Expert) (104,000 points)
+1 vote
We were actually not even using OSM data for Malta, which we do for most countries. We have now switched, and included the updates made by Target.

It may take some days before it's in effect everywhere on the site.
answered Dec 21, 2014 by magma1447 (Admin) (210,160 points)
...