Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+12 votes
1.5k views
in Miscellaneous by mimh_de_benetnash (2.0k points)
Pass 1000 found
enjoy
etc
(1.) Fill our find date calendar 366 days. I already have leap day.

(2.) Visit more countries outside the US. We have only cached in the us. But, I have plans to visit another country.
(3.) Try to complete our D/T grid
(4.) Cache in more states. TRY TO GET 21 states.
(5.) Go to Geocaching HQ
Completed Texas County Challenge.
Complete 266 Challenge

38 Answers

+2 votes

My personal geocaching goal is find the most types of caches in one day (Traditional, mystery, multi, letterbox, wherigo, earthcache, virtual, webcam, event, cito, Giga event, Community celebration event and LAB) smiley

by Lomnice (910 points)
+2 votes
Having been around for quite a while - many targets have already been met - for 2020 though I would like to achieve the full Jasmer - this I can do without having to go over to the US but no plans as yet for this year to get there, but it would be nice
Also add a couple of extra icons if I can with the 2020 community events.

Basically have just as much fun that geocaching has already given me over the last 16 years
by Deepdiggingmole (12.0k points)
+2 votes
We completed Texas County Challenge in Dec2019. Now working on 366 Calender& should be completed by July 2020.Also attend the 20th Anniversary of Geocaching in Seattle,Ape Cache& will have completed the Trifecta. Move are Cache number found from 3011 to 4000.
by txtumbleweeds (190 points)
+2 votes
1. Get to 30 days geocaching streak - already done I'm at 42 now but will have to end soon because I am going for bussiness trip to India and there isn't enough geocaches around.

2. Attend the MEGA in Prague, This one should be easy it's like 30 minutes walk from my flat.

3. Find 10 different geocache types in a day. This one should be easy as well because of the Mega and locationless cache

4. Hide my first geocache

5. Have a best year caching in my 13 years of geocaching

6. Buy Project-GC premium membership
by Camelopardalis (490 points)
+2 votes

I had not posted my goals in late 2019 here, but we had talked about it on twitter, so here I go, together with what I already achieved.

✔️ Visit at least 1 new country
I've been to a conference in Spain, so checked that already

✔️ Get 11 unique cache types on Leap Day
With a MEGA event, LABs, Locationless, Webcam, Mystery, Traditional, Multi, Wherigo, Letterbox, Virtual, Event, CITO, and Earthcache I actually achieved 13 unique types.

✔️ Loop Earthcacher badge for the first time
Checked that, needed only 3 so that was easy

✔️ Loop D/T grid for the first time
accidentally did that on Leap Day, too

❌ Get to 3500 cache finds
I started with 3190 on Jan 1st, I'm currently at 3447, so this will be done, I may raise the bar to 4000 now

❌ Hide at least 1 Earthcache, and 1 other Cache
I did the Earthcache already and I have several ideas for other ones.

❌ Host a CITO
With Campus CleanUp around the corner in April, I finally might be able to do this

Other achievements:

Do the BadgeGen design :)
Met lackeys Bryan, Jennifer, and Cindy at the MEGA
First time helper at a MEGA

by clappy (13.8k points)
+1 vote

As I finished Project-GC with Diamond-Status I will try to get thi also in 2020.

As everyone? starts with 0 (mostly of m point are gone) , this is again a challenge.

I missed my 100 caches per month by 4 (50 total). So I will try this again.

Will also try to visit some mega and will start this with the mega on 1/4/2020 in Hannover. 

And shure: visiting events events events and have fun with geocaching friends

by supertwinfan (17.8k points)
+1 vote
participate on celebrating events (for now I have in calendar 3 of them)
by drobec (4.5k points)
+1 vote
Dddd
Visit some Mega Events and also the new locationless Frog Cachtype.

And some othe goals like 100 caches per month and >30 events to have fun with orher cachers.

And I'm happy to alread done my first mega today (Hannover). And the Locationless Cache was also on the event (garden).
Df

So the year starts very good.
by supertwinfan (17.8k points)
+1 vote

My goals for 2020 include:

1. Have fun caching and make new adventures with the woman I love and the friends I cherish.

That's it. Yes, there are 20'th anniversary events to attend, new icons to show in my profile, new souvenirs, and maybe up my numbers and add a few more fizzy rotations however they aren't really goals anymore. I cherish the thought of new adventures with the people I love, the friends I enjoy, and maybe some people I haven't met yet. Cache on people and enjoy the experiences, maybe we'll meet on the trail or an event this year.

Mike Fitz

by Mike Fitz (5.0k points)
+1 vote
My main goal for 2020 is to get all 50 states in the U.S. I only have two more to go!
by WanderingExplorer (5.6k points)
+1 vote
I'm using more often PGC. This wansn't the plan/goal itself.

But due to the crisis I go out and find more selected caches.

So I user to tools from PGC to find missing caches 360 degree home or Missing dates for Tradi oder Mysteries. And then I got out and get them.

So it is already a plan to fulfill some "hidden" stats and gold nuggets with hints from PGC tools. This may take until 2021 - but I start this now.
by supertwinfan (17.8k points)
0 votes
Just after the leapday, I already fulfilled some goals of 2020.

I wanted to have 10 different cachetypes. Done on 29th. So I also got the BadgeGen Addon

I wanted to get 4 times cacches every day. Got it on 29th

Wanted to be prepared for cachetypes on 366 days. As I did 10 different, I'm prepared (and hope to fulfill tradi at every day of the years I did geocaching.

So 2020 looks already good.
by supertwinfan (17.8k points)
0 votes

My goal is simple: enjoy geocaching for the experience rather than focus on numbers.  Someone gave me valuable advise, a few years back, to focus on what makes you happy about the game and ignore the rest.  So, for me, it's a matter of getting out of the house or office and enjoying the experience hunting for a cache.

With that said, I will attempt to work on a few objectives as I go:

1. yes Leap Day add-ons: gained 16 - have 7 appearing and need 9 more gemstones for them to appear.

2. Jasmer Grid Challenge: need 12 for my 1st loop - 7 are within 211 miles or 341 Km so get those.

3. D/T grid: Achieve my 3rd loop.

4. Multi-caches: I need 28 more to level-up to Silver medal.

5. Events: Work to level up: Regular and CITO events COVID-19 be damned.

6. Virtuals: I need 27 more to level up to Sapphire.

7. Challenges: I need 8 more to level up to Gold medal.

by TigreToot (23.1k points)
edited by TigreToot
0 votes
With the new designed and available BadGen there are some new 2020 goals:

Fulfill the 360 degree Badge

So with the map, I can now find which degree is missing and which cache fulfill my new goal.
by supertwinfan (17.8k points)
0 votes
We had several plans at the beginning of the year to visit several countries and qualify for those challenges that require you to visit 15 European countries or visit 20 countries - we are very close to both these targets - however all slightly curtailed - so for the time being I have gone back to looking at Grids (calendar / DT etc) which is something I had various personal goals linked to over the last few years.
So the current calendar grid goal is get 25+ in every date - this will take unil June next year now.
Also complete DT grid 12x - though with some doube/tripling up of a handful of DT We could reach 14x with 12 more caches - looking at getting to 12x for the time being though.
Also completing grids with specific types - a little more work with those Puzzles and trads are sorted so multis is the next target - will give myself until the end of 2021 for that one :-)
As has been mentioned before the tools in PGC are a really big help in getting many of this managed
by Deepdiggingmole (12.0k points)
0 votes
This wasn't included in my original goal set but my PGC usage has me at Diamond reward level and I hope to keep that by year end.
by TigreToot (23.1k points)
0 votes

Also try to user PGC more often and get me back to Diamond reward level as I earned this last year and try to get it also in 2020 by year end.

by supertwinfan (17.8k points)
@supertwinfan: were you aware that when you hand out a Best Answer you will receive 100 bonus points?  It is not advertised or explained anywhere and the only way I figured it out is how closely I track my point increases (decreases are happening as well since some people love to down vote on here).

Hopefully, you will see this as a way to help you toward that diamond.
–1 vote
Already August and time to check what I did and what goals are still possible 2020.

by supertwinfan (17.8k points)
Probably more suitable as a comment to your original answer.
...