Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

We live in Charleston SC but are still listed in Md find stats. How do we get our profile changed to SC?

0 votes
485 views
We have been in SC for three years now, but our "top finds" profile appears in Md. Our location on Geocaching.com shows the correct location. How do we change our location to appear in SC in the stats?
asked Dec 18, 2019 in Support and help by Brush Boy Brush Girl (120 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

Only people from

Locations of geocachers are not 100% accurate. It's statistically calculated from geocaching patterns which works very well for countries, but might be a bit less accurate for regions. Geocachers that have moved will most likely be misplaced.

This is the information when you click the help icon next to the "Only people from" fields on Top Finders search.

answered Dec 19, 2019 by sumbloke (Expert) (32,390 points)
Can this be manually corrected?
+1 vote

You can override the guess in the Settings in the section Home Location:

https://project-gc.com/User/Settings

answered Dec 19, 2019 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
...