Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Would you like to see a bonus cache to a lab cache adventure?

+18 votes
2,131 views
When finding lab caches, would you like to see bonus info. leading to a bonus cache?

I have two adventures to create and thinking a bonus puzzle cache would be a fun addition to award the players.
asked Dec 20, 2019 in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (8,720 points)

18 Answers

0 votes
yes, I would
answered Dec 20, 2019 by Codyjack 11 (370 points)
+6 votes
 
Best answer
Yes, of course!

This is a great opportunity to write some words of thanks to the owner / creator of the lab cache! Also by this, it's possible to put a fav.

Beside the feedback to the owner - this gives a little control momentum which cachers really absolvated the lab adventure - without GPS spoofing...

Nice example of a cool lab adventure with a bonus in Munich / Germany is https://coord.info/GC8FXYA
answered Dec 21, 2019 by Onkel Benny (3,090 points)
selected Jan 5 by TerraViators
+1 vote
Yes.  I think it is nice to do that.  The tank stream adventure lab in Sydney does so and the add the comment that it is "so you get a smiley on your map for the adventure."  I think that is great.

PS, how did you get two?
answered Dec 21, 2019 by TravelingGeek (1,200 points)
I'd written 50 other labs for the Texas Geocaching Association and they made a request to award them to me.
Well deserved then!  I've enjoyed a lot of those lab caches.
+3 votes
Yes we would!

We were lucky enough to be allocated an Adventure Lab, and we decided to create a Multi bonus where the 5 numbers would be given to the person as they were doing the 5 stages of the Adventure Lab, then they could calculate final coordinates for the bonus which is a physical cache.

But for anyone who didn’t necessarily want to do the Adventure Labs, we let the Multi stand on its own with other ways of achieving the numbers. People seem to like it.

We have done Adventure Labs where the bonus is a Mystery, not a Multi, and you are given the coordinates when you complete all 5 stages.

Enjoy!
answered Dec 21, 2019 by GCZ Team (19,760 points)
That's interesting.
Due to the guidelines Bonus caches has to be of the "Mystery"-Type:

https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=127&pgid=927

So I think your Lab Adventure "leaks" the Multi's Final... ;-)

The idea of realizing that Bonus as a Multi is really nice. I already had some Labcache stages which I wasn't able to solve (like in Cologne / Germany). In those cases you can calculate the final of the bonus by two ways (Lab + Multi stations). That's really fine.
Thats an interesting idea. Can you share the GC?  I'm working on my Adventure Lab at the moment.
I think the GCZ Team is referring https://coord.info/GC8FFXJ
It looks like a multi-multi ;-)

I have to think about a vacation in east england ...
Yes indeed. That’s the one.
+1 vote
I also would like to see / get a bonus cache.

So I can physically log and write some words about the labcache and the bonus cache.

So I would appreciate a bonus cache.
answered Dec 21, 2019 by supertwinfan (15,480 points)
+1 vote
I think a bonus for Lab Adventures are smart for two main reasons:

1. Make sure people are aware that there is a Lab Adventure in the area. It's in a different and if you don't check that app to see if there is any in the area, you might miss it, a bonus helps prevent that.

2. Feedback, although in a recent update to Lab Adventure, you can now leave feedback in the app, you don't get notified as a CO, so I stumbled upon some feedback on my Lab Adventure when I was checking how many had solved the stages.

I decided to make my Lab Adventure bonus cache as a Letterbox, where you get 1 direction per stage in the Lab Adventure, the last stage gives the code for the lock. Making it a Letterbox makes it stand out a bit from all the mysteries, that tourists may ignore due to not having them solved from home. At least that was my reasoning for figuring out how to do my own, and people have responded kindly to it so far. :)
answered Dec 23, 2019 by MAS83 (1,970 points)
+2 votes
Indeed, I would like that. The lab caches would get more attraction this way, and people will get more motivated to do them. It is also a nice reward for those completing them all. Great idea!
answered Dec 25, 2019 by Domino_67 (6,550 points)
0 votes
This is what I want to do for my Adventure lab, so that it is visible on the site geocaching.com.

It's also an original way to make a mystery !

Some even organize an event to promote their Adventure Lab
answered Jan 3 by mimh_de_benetnash (1,950 points)
0 votes
Yes, of course.

Lab on the smartphone and an official Final/Bonus with a box. Coords can be given after participate the Lab-Caches.
answered Jan 5 by The4Hasards (3,170 points)
0 votes
I like the idea of a physical cache in the area for a couple reasons

1. Make it a mystery cache so that you are telling people that there is a lab cache in the area, gives more visibility to it that may not have opened up the app.

2. Gives you a physical cache at the end of the lab to see who was really in the area to complete the lab.

3. Reward cache for completing the lab
answered Jan 5 by ormustr (4,030 points)
0 votes

To have experienced it once, yes it is a good idea. I enjoyed ending the adventure with a physical find, and then it was nice to be able to write a complete log, even favor.

answered Jan 5 by Julien-Q- (240 points)
0 votes
Yes, of course, great idea.
answered Jan 7 by Lomnice (910 points)
0 votes
Yes, but at first I'd like to find my first Lab cache
answered Jan 7 by Meister_Cache (430 points)
0 votes
I just completed my first Adventure Lab cache and did not realized that a bonus cache was available until I got back home. I like the idea but maybe it should get mentioned in the lab cache write up.
answered Jan 12 by JS&SV (1,720 points)
0 votes
We have a bonus cache for an Adventure Lab series in my hometown of Szczecin, Poland, and there are similar bonus caches for nearby Adventure Labs in Świnoujście and Schwedt. Personally I think that they are a great idea as they can make more people aware of Adventure Labs and increase their popularity. The Adventure Labs themselves can then become a great topic for events.
answered Jan 13 by 200e200w (600 points)
0 votes
Really not, because these new Adventure Labs are bound to a technical solution that does not really work (e.g. it only works on Android devices with Google services that track your location, not on Free Android devices), as opposed to the previous solution where you could use a website (which was also technology-bound but not that much of a hardship).

As such, the new Adventure Labs are open only to a minority of people, and those who wish to let either Apple or Google spy on their movements more than they already do, and ought to not be made the condition of a regular cache (which one can log as soon as you have physically written into the logbook).
answered Jan 15 by mirabilos (2,680 points)
0 votes
Yes, of course.
answered Jan 16 by Lomnice (910 points)
0 votes

Yes, I made my Adventure Lab with a mystery bonus in October last year (GC8E1YE). I noticed that many people from my area didn't know before publishing this cache about new lab caches and they didn't know the application.

answered Jan 16 by hynous (3,080 points)
...