Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why do you created a new country for Northmacedonia instead of just renaming it?

+2 votes
91 views

As you can see below in my statistic there is Macedonia and North Macedonia now:

Germany Germany: 3865Vatican City State Vatican City State: 9Denmark Denmark: 2
Austria Austria: 1168Croatia Croatia: 8Egypt Egypt: 1
Poland Poland: 170Serbia Serbia: 8Greece Greece: 1
Italy Italy: 78Russia Russia: 7Tunisia Tunisia: 1
Hungary Hungary: 54Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina: 5Dominican Republic Dominican Republic: 1
Slovenia Slovenia: 39Macedonia Macedonia: 4Spain Spain: 1
San Marino San Marino: 31North Macedonia North Macedonia: 4Turkey Turkey: 1
Czechia Czechia: 23Albania Albania: 4
Slovakia Slovakia: 14Montenegro Montenegro: 2
there are now 252 countries instead of just 251, which makes no sense 
because Macedonia and North Macedonia is the same country
asked Dec 27, 2019 in Bug reports by tobi08091990 (290 points)
edited Dec 27, 2019 by tobi08091990
I just add, that the same problem occured also in STATE BADGES of "profile stats"

2 Answers

+3 votes
The name was changed by Geocaching HQ. Right now, some parts of our system use the old name and some parts use the new name. It will fix itself soon once everything has updated.
answered Dec 27, 2019 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (148,790 points)
It looks like North Macedonia wasn't marked as European country in your system - in my profile map stats it’s there under World but it is missing under Europe..
0 votes
You may be able to confirm comparing your total find count. Probably the four shown for Macedonia and the four shown for N.M. are the same four in fact so your total count (when adding up countries) should be four too high until everything is back consistent.
answered Dec 28, 2019 by Domino_67 (6,460 points)
edited Dec 29, 2019 by Domino_67
...