Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

checker for soccer caches earopean or world championchips

0 votes
90 views
Hello and best regards from Berlin ...

1) how could I search, if a checker already exist ? for example : soccer

2) I think about  to create challenge caches like:

  - visit all countries, who win the europian soccer champion chip:

  soviet union, Spain, Italy, Germany, Tschechoslowakia, France, Netherlands, danmark, greece, Portugal

 - visit all countries, who win the world soccer champion chip:

  Uruguay, Italy, Germany,  Brasilia, England, Argentinia, France, Spain,

Are there any checkers ? How could I search form them ?

best regards from Berlin an A HAPPY NEW YEAR !

Thanks for your great work !

Andreas Rega from Berlin
asked Dec 28, 2019 in Support and help by andrega (210 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
If there isn't already a suitable checker, it would be easy to create one that requires one find each in every country from a given list. How do you propose such a challenge would work as time progressed? Would it have requirements up to 2019 and stay there, or should the CO keep updating the checker to require finds in more countries as further countries win? A checker obviously has no way to check which countries have won by itself.
answered Dec 28, 2019 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (148,800 points)
many thanks for your answer. until today it is "only" an idea for a cache ...
0 votes
Nice idea and as explained such a checker could be easily set up. However, as soccer results have no direct link to caching, you may have to explain this connection based on the location of the cache (close to a soccer arena), or by some features of the box (a football) to justify. All the best to Berlin as well!
answered Dec 29, 2019 by Domino_67 (6,500 points)
...