Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Community Celebration Event from Geocaching HQ. I need ideas Please!!

+1 vote
208 views
I just got the following message... You were randomly selected to receive a Community Celebration Event from Geocaching HQ.

WOW FANTASTIC!! I may host one of these events.... Now i need some really cool ideas to plan this event!!

Do you have some great ideas?? Please share them with me!

Thank you so much!
asked Jan 2 in Miscellaneous by PetjeOp (440 points)

9 Answers

0 votes
I don't have any finished ideas yet but I will also need them, for the same reason. Actually twice, since I have one of these events to publish due to being a geocaching volunteer (translator) and one (for a different account) due to hosting a megaevent.
answered Jan 2 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (128,460 points)
+2 votes

Congratulations!

Groundspeak already gives some tips for the Celebration Event:
https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=23&pgid=938

Beside those "standard tips" you should think about your own geocaching experiences, your friends, your homezone (or maybe longing places) and a suitable date. Then good ideas come of their own accord.
Talking to your friends (= guests) should be also a good idea wink

Post your Event here, when it's published smiley

answered Jan 2 by Onkel Benny (1,420 points)
0 votes
As it is about a birthday event .....

We changes some christmas balls on a christmas event.

What about an event where cachers change some "birthday" presents. Only some euro/Dollar - but something with caching. Like petling/cache container, empty logbooks, geocaching pen...
answered Jan 3 by supertwinfan (8,740 points)
0 votes
In early December we went to a geocaching event in a local library where various local groups had been invited to each decorate a Christmas tree. The event took place while the library was closed and only geocachers were there on that occasion. Attendees had been invited to bring geocaching-related decorations and we ended up with a fabulous tree hanging with brightly coloured bisons, printed and laminated cards with geocaching icons on them, tinselled cache containers, a snowflake made from clear tubes, and even the logbook was a plain ceramic bauble which we all signed in black sharpie! There was even a craft-made cardboard satellite at the top to represent GPS instead of a fairy!

So how about having something large to decorate like a huge birthday cake or wrapped present box, and asking attendees to bring something geocaching-related to decorate it? A true community spirited event, where the geocaching community creates something memorable?
answered Jan 4 by GCZ Team (17,140 points)
0 votes
Simply make a picnic, celebration party.
Not needed to do more. Only release the place, and the cachers will come. And they will drink and eat what they bring :).

Another option is to make a sports event, this is also type of event, where the cachers will stay longer that 30mins :)

And another, make a significant hike :)
 

FW.
answered Jan 8 by Firewal (960 points)
0 votes
Congratulation, I'll hope to get also the cange to hold such event.
answered Jan 8 by Meister Cache (430 points)
+1 vote
Hello,

Ideas

- Sport-Event for example Mastership Petling-Throwing

- Celabrating Geocaching together and all participants lay out a round of geocaches

- With us there is the possibility to rent suitcases with puzzle content, like an escape room.=> Competition

....

The4Hasards
answered Jan 8 by The4Hasards (3,130 points)
0 votes
If you have any caches in your area that was placed in the year 2000, you could consider having an event near that cache to pay a tribute to the 20 year anniversary of the cache, and have it on the 20 year anniversary of it being placed.
answered Jan 9 by ormustr (4,020 points)
0 votes

Congratulations smiley

Idea: You try Christmas event in the summer smiley 

answered 3 days ago by Lomnice (420 points)
...