Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Imperial units show in ProjectGC stats, stats on Gcom show in metric, Imperial is check in settings.

0 votes
127 views
asked Jan 7 in Support and help by trafficmaker (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I assume that you are talking about Project-GC statistics as displayed on your profile on geocaching.com. If so, you can change the units shown there with the "export language" setting on Statistics -> Profile Statistics -> Settings.

The units setting in your personal settings affect what units you see when browsing the site. The type of units other people see when looking on your personal statistics is controlled by the setting described above, and when you yourself are looking at your statistics via your profile on geocaching.com, you are considered "other people" since the same image is shown to everyone in that scenario.
answered Jan 7 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (148,790 points)
Thanks, I was over looking that tiny setting button.  My issue is now corrected.
–1 vote
If nothink helps, try to clean browser cookies, or try another browser to access the page.
answered Jan 10 by Firewal (960 points)
...