Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Thank you, PGC, for the unique locationless lab adventure.

0 votes
434 views
A smart and fun way to advertise and introduce geocachers to the excellent resource.  It was fun.
asked Jan 23 in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (8,100 points)
What's the code word? I believe That I have to look in support for it so thats what i'm doing.

3 Answers

0 votes
Als want to thank for this idea. Was a little fun yesterday evening.

Found the words very fast as it is well described how to find them lokking on some of your sites.
answered Jan 23 by supertwinfan (13,360 points)
How do we find the words and know what they are ?
0 votes
 
Best answer
Yes, indeed, thank you for demonstrating another interesting way that Adventure Labs can be created and enjoyed. We understand that they can be used in many different ways and that these are still being explored!

We use Project-GC all the time, but for someone who has never visited before, this gives them an opportunity to have a look round and see what a great resource it is.
answered Jan 23 by GCZ Team (19,040 points)
selected Feb 25 by TerraViators
0 votes
I had fun with it too - it has had criticism for being an armchair logging exercise - however I have pointed out several times - it IS described as a locationless Adventure Lab - so a 'play anywhere' lab.
Nothing wrong with that :-)
answered Jan 23 by Deepdiggingmole (8,200 points)
I enjoyed it. I'm glad I got to do it while it was open.
...