Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is the PGC Adventure Lab temporary?

0 votes
396 views
I've just found out about the Adventure Lab - is it planned to hang around for some time? Permanently even? I'm wondering if we grab it now or wait a week or three and nail a hard-to-get date-found grid square.....

Cheers, Lee
asked Jan 24 in Support and help by lee737 (2,400 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

According to the post on facebook, yes:

UPDATE: WE WILL TAKE THIS ADVENTURE LAB OFFLINE SOON.

answered Jan 24 by Jakuje (Moderator) (101,630 points)
Thanks - we've just done it....
0 votes

Nope - this has now been removed 

This was something put out on their FB page :-

After discussions with HQ we have now removed our Adventure Lab cache.

It was created a 100% in alignment with the rules set for ALC, but it was never HQs intent that Labcaches should be loggable from home. HQ will update their requirements to show this. We of course have a full understanding for the fact that their shouldn't be "armchair geocaching".

Therefore, after some productive discussions, we have disabled the Adventure, and it won't be coming back. At least not in this form.

We were extremely happy to read the logs. Sadly the web-interface for showing logs stopped working after 1000-2000 logs, but we read over a thousand of the earlier logs, and they were amazing. We did never expect that much appreciation shown.

Our primary goal was to make something unique, and something that definitely couldn't be a standard Geocache of any of the standard types. With that said, this log became our favorite one, because it really confirmed that we managed our goal.
"Now, THAT is really a lab cache and not some kind of multi in disguise! This the first time I give 5 stars to an Adventure lab cache and they are well deserved."

From the first 1000 logs, there wasn't even 10 logs that showed criticism, something that we really appreciated. Bottom line, we never expected the amount of positive feedback that we got.

After 3662 votes, we had an average of 4.5 (of 5) stars. We don't have the data to confirm it, but we are sure that this Adventure is the one with the best rating out there.

answered Jan 25 by Deepdiggingmole (7,570 points)
So you mean "yes"?
Please, share also the link to the facebook announcement.
"It was created a 100% in alignment with the rules set for ALC, but it was never HQs intent that Labcaches should be loggable from home."

Seriously? You need the obvious spelled out, especially when the subject of "armchair logging" has been such a sore point for the past 15 years?

FAIL
My answer 'Nope' was to the OP statement "I've just found out about the Adventure Lab - is it planned to hang around for some time?"
where is project.gc attending to the subject? lmao... i guess they're busy slamming ads and crap in my face every tie I visit the the page twice a year
...