Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

The All Around Cacher badge tool [closed]

+20 votes
2,831 views
There is a new badge called The All Around Cacher. Is any tool on Project-GC to find out what degree-sector I'm missing?
closed with the note: There is new tool.
asked Feb 3 in Support and help by hynous (3,080 points)
closed Mar 8 by hynous
Please post information about mentioned tool or link to this thread after releasing.
I could have sworn, that there used by be a graphic in the "finds" tab of the profile stats - it wasn't a real tool, but gave you at least some hints. But it's not there (anymore?) and I start doubting my memory.

4 Answers

+21 votes
There is no such tool right now, but there will be.
answered Feb 3 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (153,650 points)
Yeah, it would be great to add it. Including filter for multiple loops. Thank you for your reply.
I agree hynous. I hope the tool will come very soon. @pinkunicorn: Any idea when the tool will be available?
Any update on when this tool will be available please?

I realise this probably won’t be a straightforward thing to complete, but the reason for my request is that there is a leap day add-on for 360 degrees, and those of us who only have Macs can’t use GSAK as described below.
I don't have a date, but I would expect a reasonable unit for the wait time to be weeks.
Thanks (answer too short so insert flannel here)
That will be an absolutely AWESOME tool.
–2 votes

Presumably this tool just needs to be customized to home coordinate instead of cache coordinate?

https://project-gc.com/Challenges/GC44HDD?profile_name=Funky_Boris&submit=Filter

answered Feb 4 by Funky_Boris (9,660 points)
Use the Get Geocaches function in GSAK to get caches in a circle around a point (https://gsak.net/help/hs46000.htm) - either create your home location or use your nearest cache (this isn't for the 360, just getting your nearest unfound caches). Add your name on Page 2 "Not found by" to get your not found caches, and add additional features if required.
Thank you, works well
Thanks bruzie.
Hope it will work. Just did the 360degree within gsak and it found 4 Missing. PCG has only 2 missing degrees. But I will search the shown 8 caches within my 20km radius and than check PCG again. Funny - I do not have a cache in 282 degrees within 20km and 1500 caches. So I have to rund get caches with 5000 caches and 50km (maximum) again.
The difference will be because PCG will be looking at the posted coordinates of a cache but GSAK will be using the corrected coordinates if you have them loaded on gc.com.

By default, when you load caches from a PQ (i.e. your Finds query), it doesn't indicate whether the coordinates for a cache are the original or your corrected coordinates. Use Geocaching.com access > Refresh cache data... in GSAK to update your found caches. This will update the Corrected Coordinates flag and you can see the original if you go to Waypoint > Corrected Coordinates.

However the 360degree macro will still run against the corrected coordinates.
None of this matters until we can find out what Project-GC is using as a center point.  It is not my house as I am missing more degrees if ran from home coordinates.  Home reports I am missing 13 degrees.  Project-GC reports I am missing 7 degrees.
+3 votes

Just found the (new) tool: https://project-gc.com/Tools/360home

it shows the fulfilled and missing degrees: A tool to assist with the The All Around Cacher badge. All bearings are calculated using a Spherical bearing algorithm.

answered Mar 8 by supertwinfan (15,700 points)
Thank you for the link and reply.
It requires a paid membership.
+1 vote
See Tools > Map based > 360 from home.
answered Mar 8 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (40,980 points)
Woooaaaooo, this is fast for the implementation. Thanks for posting
...