Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

What are the badgegen subbadges?

+4 votes
464 views
The new badgegen implementation supports a sub-badge qualifier on the badges.
I have one that I do not recognise. Can someone fill me in?

Currently there are:
1 - xxx - Number of times Diamond achieved
366 - a cache of this type for each date of the year
FTF - an FTF on this cache type
29 Feb - found this cache type on Leap Day
CITO - Hosted this event type?
Suitcase - ???

Any others?
asked Feb 6 in Support and help by the Seagnoid (Expert) (40,330 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Suitcase is connected to a Geotour. We have it as an add-on on the Attribute badge. We have completed a Geotour.
answered Feb 7 by GCZ Team (19,760 points)
edited Feb 7 by GCZ Team
Incorrect.. I have not completed a geotour. I own some caches that are part of a geotour, and I have found some caches that are part pf a geotour. The suitcase is not for finding caches that are part of a geotour as Ido not have itteh suitcase icon on my traditionals badge. It is only on the attributes bade.

Is it for finding a cache that has the suitcase (geotour)  attribute set?
The Geotour Addon (which is the terminology) is awarded for finding any cache that has the Geotour attribute set on it (not a whole tour).
We have found 22 caches (all traditional) which were parts of Geotours, 20 of which were a complete Geotour. We don’t yet have a suitcase attribute on the traditional badge, but we do have one on the Attribute badge.
GeoTour only applies to the Attribute badge (as it's an attribute).
+2 votes

The full list (and my interpretation) is:

  • D/T - found all 81 combinations of a cache of this type
  • 366 - found a cache of this type on every day of the year
  • Leapday - found a cache of this type on 20 Feb
  • FTF - first to find a cache of this type (hmm, missing mine for EarthCache)
  • Giga - hosted a giga-event
  • L&F - hosted or attended a L&F event, or found a cache with the attribute
  • Boat - found a T5 with boat attribute?
  • Old-Virtual - found an original virtual?
  • CITO - hosted a CITO event
  • FieldPuzzle - found a D5 with field puzzle attribute?
  • Partnership - found a cache with this attribute
  • Mega - hosted a mega event
  • Climb - found a T5 with climb required attribute?
  • GeoTour - found a cache with geotour attribute
answered Feb 7 by bruzie (1,050 points)
You are mostly right, but in many cases where you write "found a ..." the requirement is really "fulfilled the diamond badge requirement with ...". I.e. you need to log 180 old virtuals to get the "old virtuals" addon.
Ah, that's why I'm "missing" some of the addons - I need to be at diamond.
Boat - found a T5 with boat attribute?

For this one where would this add-on be connected
I have found a 65 caches with T rating at 5 and with boat attribute - but cant see the boat add on
No, boat means that you have found enough caches for that particular badge and that have the boat attribute to match diamond level. So: in order to get diamond of the Rugged badge you need to log at least 150 caches that are T5. In order to get the boat attribute on the Rugged badge you need to log at least 150 caches that both have the boat attribute and are T5 (which is obviously much harder).

This means that in contrast to many other addons (366, leapday, FTF, etc), the boat attribute will only ever appear on diamond badges.
Also - Climb - found a T5 with climb required attribute?
What is the 'climb required' attribute (no specific attribute) -  do you mean Climbing gear or Tree climbing ?
Climbing gear required. This may just as well mean rock climbing/repelling as tree climbing.
Ah - I have the diamond for rugged - but as you say just need a few more (LOL) to get the add-on
Thanks for replies
OK - climbing gear - presumably the add-on is for the rugged cacher badge again - is this the same 150 caches with the attribute and T5 ?
Both the boat and climbing gear addons can appear on either the Rugged badge (T5) or the Adventurous badge (5/5).
0 votes

A Wiki page for this is already under construction and hopefully out soon. There will be all requirements listed.

For now:

  • D/T - found all 81 combinations of a cache of this type
  • 366 - found a cache of this type on every day of the year
  • Leapday - found a cache of this type / this requirement on 29 Feb
  • FTF - first to find a cache of this type
  • Giga - hosted a giga-event
  • L&F - currently it is "found a cache with the attribute", might be due to changes, we're still discussing
  • Boat - found a T5 with boat attribute
  • Old-Virtual - Reaching Diamond level with old Virtuals (placed prior to 2005) only
  • CITO - (hosted a CITO event), could also be a reaching Diamond stage with CITOs only, have to wait for finished documentation
  • FieldPuzzle - found a D5 with field puzzle attribute
  • Partnership - found a cache with this attribute
  • Mega - hosted a mega event
  • Climb - found a T5 with climb required attribute
  • GeoTour - found a cache with geotour attribute
answered Feb 7 by clappy (11,780 points)
Nitpick: Old virtuals would mean placed before 2006. To be more exact, I think the newest of the old virtuals are from October 2005.
Also: Climb/Boat/Fieldpuzzle are awarded when you have fulfilled the diamond requirement for the badge, all with caches that also have the attribute in question (not just one).
0 votes

Here is a link to the wiki page describing the updated BadgeGen:

https://project-gc.com/wiki/BadgeGen

answered Feb 7 by msweetnw (1,630 points)

What are the badgegen subbadges?

For me they are like new challenges :-)

As we now have a wiki page telling us what subbadges there are and what to do to get them, I already checked what is missing to get some of them. Sometimes it is only a micro at new 20 days this year or some mysties during the year to get the 366 subbadge.

And it is several types on 29th this year. So the 29th will be a day ful of caching. 

...