Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

List of changed BadgeGen criteria?

+7 votes
663 views
Is there a list with new badges and changed BadgeGen criteria? I just want to compare it with the old system…

Thank you,
Achim
asked Feb 10 in Support and help by Cachingteam Maestlin (220 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
There is a new wiki describing the features of new BadgeGen and requirements for all the levels:

https://project-gc.com/w/BadgeGen
answered Feb 10 by Jakuje (Moderator) (99,510 points)
edited Feb 17 by Jakuje (Moderator)
The page for Brainiac seems to show an addon too much (climbing gear): https://project-gc.com/w/The_Brainiac.
Is it possible to upload to PGC wiki a list of all available Badges in all qualities in version v3 to compare?
CaracalShan - https://project-gc.com/w/The_Brainiac now fixed.
I fixed the links here. Thanks.
+7 votes

Here is the comparison you asked for.

I did this because I also wanted to know the changes. Differences not yet announced and presented in the wiki and the news.

The new badges are not listed in this comparision, because a comparision of new badges with non-existing ones isn't possible ;-)

Cache Veterans get very young now, easier to get multi diamond level, but it's harder to get the "brainiac" D5 (tool / fishing caches) Badges.

Best regards,
Onkel Benny


Hmm...
Table is not presented in a readable way...


I'll append it as image:

Comparison of Badge level switch in February 2020

Update 12. February - new changes:

I've updated my comparison of the level differences from old Badges and the newly changed on Februrary 12th.

Head in the ground (low altitude) now is easier and the diverse cacher needs 11 types instead of formerly 12.

If there were any other changes, please let me know.
I have not found any other.

Comparison of Badge level switch updated 12. February 2020

answered Feb 10 by Onkel Benny (2,130 points)
edited Feb 15 by Onkel Benny
Great, thank you Benny :-)
Grüße,
Achim
Koiursach ;-)
Benny
I've noticed that some changes have now been further modified.
For example, the old Diamond level for Diverse Cacher was 10 and then became 12, but today it is set at 11.
I also notice that the old Bronze level for the Low Altitude Cacher was -1, but today it is Zero, with -1 now giving you Silver level.

There may be other changes. I haven't meticulously gone through the lot yet :)
+1 vote

For documentation the updated levels from Thursday 13. February 2020.
It seems, that the fine adjustment of the requirements of the new badges just not finished yet.

Veterans now start with an age of two years. That's the only change I recognized.

Comparison of Badge level switch updated 13. February 2020

answered Feb 13 by Onkel Benny (2,130 points)
Just to be sure: the requirement steps for the “The Trackable Lover” are the same than the old “Coin collector” / “Travel Bug”, right?
The old two badges “Coin collector” / “Travel Bug” were merged (!) by project-gc to one new badge "The Trackable Lover”. By this change the old requirements have been adopted with the same values, that means halving the difficulty. There is no longer a distinction between TBs or Coins/Tags.
'The Cache Owner' has changed too, events are not included anymore in the current version it seems.
...