Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why are BadgeGen matrix loop addons capped at 99 but still show real number in Find Stats?

0 votes
142 views
I understand loop addons are capped, however, the real number still displays in the Find Stats section.  Just curious why the cap was selected for the addons when the real number is still logged?
asked Feb 11 in Miscellaneous by TerraViators (7,650 points)
Probably due to size. If you allow 3-digit numbers, you need to adjust the font size, which could get tricky. 1- and 2-digit numbers can be handled with the same font size.

2 Answers

0 votes

To be honest I doubt if many cachers will reach a 99th loop in any category (except maybe DT) let alone more

Though from your query it does sound as if you have done so - nice one smiley

Also the stats sections (overall figures) and the badgegen (levels of achievement) are two different things

answered Feb 12 by Deepdiggingmole (6,630 points)
edited Feb 12 by Deepdiggingmole
+3 votes
 
Best answer
It's a size limit.
Getting three digits there would make the required circle too big, especially if there is only one digit inside, it would seem lost. Please note, the old cap was at 9 (although logged), so this is a big step up.
We're still discussing if using "99+", or leave it, will depend on the design in the end.
answered Feb 12 by clappy (4,410 points)
selected Feb 13 by TerraViators
How many of the categories/badges will require 99+
Many of the badges have limitations
The multiplication process in a number of the high number categories (number of trads for example)  seems that it is unlikley 99 will ever be reached and there is (I believe) only a couple where 99 loops could be reached (366 or DT for example)  
So upping the capping was great - 99 seems a good limit
...