Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Newest badges

0 votes
162 views
I see the newest badges on Chromium on my laptop but not on internet explorer on my laptop or chrome on my smartphone. Any ideas?
asked Feb 15 in Support and help by jcoxy (140 points)
Internet Explorer? Really?
Just a suggestion, and not specifically related to this query, but do yourself a favour and ditch IE for any other Web Browser. You'll thank yourself later :)
TwigNZ - your comment is not helpful, and any other browser would exhibit the same problem.
Well he states that he can see it using Chrome, but not IE so I'm not sure the "any browser would exhibit the same problem" comment is accurate.
And whilst my comment relating to IE doesn't directly answer the original query, I see it as the digital equivalent of telling someone their flies are undone - a kindness meant as such :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Try deleting the web cache. This can be found in the same area as deleting history or cookies.
answered Feb 15 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (36,650 points)
On the laptop try alt-F5
0 votes
New badges are beta.
Change twice at the moment, because there are new and othrer change. A lot of probles are experimented now.
We must to wait time and I hope that changed finished because change the points.
For example I was rubi, up to zafiro and now down to platinum.
I hope finished already.
answered Feb 15 by Ariberna (1,520 points)
...