Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Badge-The All Around Cacher-levels do not increase with any consistency. [closed]

+1 vote
130 views
After reviewing the different levels, I noticed that this badge has a very strange leveling-up schedule:

This is what it is currently set at:
45  90  120  180  270  300  350  360

The incremental increases are as follows:

45 bronze to silver, 30 silver to gold, 60 gold to platinum, 90 platinum to ruby, 30 ruby to sapphire, 50 sapphire to emerald, and 10 emerald to diamond.  Very odd!

Can someone clarify why there is so much inconsistency between levels?
closed with the note: Issue resolved and question answered.
asked Feb 24 in Miscellaneous by TigreToot (5,470 points)
closed Mar 30 by TigreToot

2 Answers

0 votes
I agree it's a bit weird, usually the step amount either increase or decrease between steps.

This one have the following steps:

45, 45, 30, 60, 90, 30, 50, 10.

It would make more sense to start with big increments, and then go down, something like this:

90, 135, 180, 225, 270, 335, 350, 360

Or if more rounded numbers are prefered:

50, 100, 150, 200, 250, 300, 350, 360
answered Feb 24 by MAS83 (1,930 points)
+3 votes
 
Best answer
The requirements has actually been updated, they are now:

360, 350, 330, 300, 270, 180, 120, 90

The numbers are more based on the numbers of Geocachers in each bucket instead of the actual steps between them.
answered Feb 26 by magma1447 (Admin) (216,700 points)
selected Feb 26 by TigreToot
Awesome and thank you for making the change and explaining the reasoning.
...