Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Will there be a Community Celebration Event badge in Badgegen?

0 votes
93 views
We notice the old Lost and Found Event badge seems to have disappeared. Are there plans to add a new Community Celebration Event badge in Badgegen?
asked Feb 27 in Miscellaneous by GCZ Team (18,540 points)

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
There is an addon for attending Community events, achievable on the Geocacher badge at any level. See https://project-gc.com/w/The_Geocacher
answered Feb 28 by Optimist on the run (Expert) (17,660 points)
selected Feb 28 by GCZ Team
+2 votes

Right now we are not implementing Community Celebration Events as a badge, although the artwork would be there. There are two reasons for not implementing them at the moment:

1. It is very hard to balance. We do not know how many CC-Events there will be this year and they are very unevenly spread (many many across central Europe and the Us, but far less across the rest of the world). So it might be super easy for some but very hard for many cachers to get this badge up.

2. They are loggable only every 10 years, and it is hard to predict how everything will evolve.

There is, however, the Community Celebration AddOn to the Geocacher badge (any level): https://project-gc.com/w/The_Geocacher

answered Feb 28 by clappy (8,910 points)
edited Mar 2 by clappy
I think an addon makes much more sense than a complete badge for something that is only loggable every tenth year.
There's currently seven CC-Events published in New Zealand (with at least one more that I know of still to be worked on).
@bruzie: thanks! It has been a while that I checked. I removed the part from my answer, still: it is far less than in Central Europe. :)
...