Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

BadgeGen: Ideas for improving the Jasmer badge icon?

+3 votes
187 views

As suggested, I am opening a separate thread for ideas regarding the Jasmer badge icon.

Right now, the idea behind the design is the path from the Start of Geocaching (May 2000) until today. And "today" of course is no fixed end point but the ever-ongoing future.

The icon is a bit crowded, I know, but I have not yet found a clever idea on how to convert the message of the badge into a nice icon that kind of fits the others.

So, if you have any ideas or suggestions on how to improve this specific badge's design, please answer/comment here or send me a message over at geocaching.com.

I will collecting the answers on March 7, 2020 and start reworking the design then.

asked Feb 28 in Miscellaneous by clappy (9,770 points)
edited Mar 5 by clappy
My Jasmer Badge change suggestions are listed under this link: https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=23154/update-badgegen_v4-0-f&show=23179#a23179
I see the Jasmer badge was redone from the can of dates.  Will this change again?
No, the current design will be the final.
OCB was not very well received and many people don't know what it stands for. Plus, the icon was too crowded.
OK, thank you for letting me know.  BTW, I didn't know what OCB stood for either, LOL.  I looked it up online and it came back with something related to cannabis.

Stay safe, things are not looking good in NYC right now.

4 Answers

+1 vote
What would be an icon with the first geocache on it. So a can of beans style with 2000 underline.

Or something with/like a timeline. a small chart starting with a short bar, middle sizes bar an a larger one.
answered Feb 28 by supertwinfan (14,210 points)
I like the can of beans idea! Maybe the can of beans with "May 2000 →" underneath.
+1 vote
1)  I realize Jasmer is not an official name, but perhaps a calendar (much like the daily), titled 'May 2000', with the word 'Jasmer' diagonally inserted over the month.

2)  A double calendar symbol, one month shadowing the other.  One titled 'May 2000', the other titled 'Present'.

3)  A calendar symbol titled 'May 2000' with the lower left corner peeling upward to denote following months.

4)  A little more out there, however perhaps an astrological sign circle?
answered Feb 28 by TerraViators (8,120 points)
edited Feb 28 by TerraViators
0 votes
How about something that suggests time travel, like a flipping calendar pages with years on them. I appreciate that that this might get confused with a caching veteran, but I think anything that suggests a time span would do that.
answered Mar 1 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (40,030 points)
+4 votes

The Jasmer Challenge is frequently illusrated with a spiral motive representing the passing time.  It has been done like that e.g. on the Jasmer Geocoin.

answered Mar 2 by Murazor (330 points)
This geocoin idea is a nice suggestion.  The colored months around the outer circumference is a great idea and the geocacher walking a path indicates progress toward completion.  The only problem is the geocacher walking the path washes out so it makes sense to use a different color.
It is a nice idea, I will definetely consider (parts of) it for a nother design.

Just one thing to keep in mind: the icon must not be too crowded, we are limited to 120 px for the whole badge at full size (icons are around 75-80 px maximum). So too fine details just make it impossible to read/identify.
...