Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Do "all around" or 360 degree checkers relate to WGS84 rotational ellipsoid or presumed sphere?

0 votes
64 views
I like to understand how your 360 degree checker work. Taking published or final coords of my finds is the forward azimuth from my home location calculated using a sphere or the WGS84 rotational ellipsoid.
Which one do you consider the listing coords or final coords?

thank you

ralph aka kuschelchen
asked Mar 2 in Support and help by kuschelchen (330 points)
Certainly the original coordinates. Final coordinates are not taken into account of any stats since they could leak these coordinates which is not an intention.
Thank you for the INSTANTANEOUS reply to part 2 of my question. How about part one (sphere vs ellipsoid)?
Brilliant responsiveness, I do appreciate.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I am not involved in the programming of the 360° badge, but one thing should be obvious: in all geographical statistics it is always the header co-ordinates (published co-ordinates) which determine where a cache is situated, not the final ones.
answered Mar 2 by k+gw+a (10,660 points)
0 votes
Are you asking for the 360-challenges or the Badge?

The 360 challenges has a checker. They use simple math assuming the earth is flat, sadly. When the Challenge-concept got a bit more popular it felt too late to change that, since it would affect all existing challenges.

The 360-badge is currently using a "Spherical bearing"-function. As long as we haven't released a tool anything can change.
answered Mar 2 by magma1447 (Admin) (216,700 points)
...