Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Update BadgeGen_v4.0.g

+14 votes
556 views

Hi everone!

We just updated BadgeGen to version 4.0.g. Due to local client data-caches it will take up to 24 hours until you see the new versions. Meanwhile there could be a mix of new and old.

This is only a minor update, most of the changes are "behind-the-screens". ;)

What's new?

  • We have updated the graphics slightly, so you might see changes. Biggest change is the new icon for Jasmer, constructive feedback is welcome.
  • Badge background now have shading to prevent errors in display of gradients.
  • We have converted all text to vector paths, which should eliminate too small font sizes or absolutely crazy display of the ribbon and loop text.
  • AddOns are now allocated dynamically to their slots.
  • File clean-up to remove old parts and have consistent naming.

What's next?

  • We will further update the wiki pages in the next few days
  • We will work on the country badges, but it may take a couple of weeks. There are roughly ~250 countries to work on

As always:
If you spot any errors, let us know below.

Cheers, clappy!

asked Mar 10 in Miscellaneous by clappy (8,910 points)
The tweaks are working nicely.  Good job.

One thing on Badge Gen - or specifically the Belt - that has bugged me for years, and of course I completely forgot to mention it earlier.
So just as something to mull over.

All of the categories result in scores of either a full or half point.  Except for the Calendar Days.  Get them all and it's 29.28 points.
Any chance of rounding up with a bonus for all 366 days - 0.72, 5.72 of 10.72 - so that half / full point total is maintained.
There is a bonus in the system already for both D/T and streak.

2 Answers

+3 votes
The Jasmer badge art looks great!
answered Mar 10 by TerraViators (8,080 points)
I think it's a mess. Oh well, we'll see what others feel.
I didn't expect to see it described as a "mess" but it is busy.
+5 votes

Excellent work on the new changes.  All of the changes really do enhance the previous version.

1. Jasmer - I see you adopted the can idea with the years floating out along a path to completion.  I like it.

2. Background gradient - does give the gemstones and medals more depth.

3. Platinum vs. Silver - colors are unique enough that you can tell the difference.

4. All-Around arrow - I think the white works better to enhance the cardinal directions of the compass graphic.

5. Addons - I have enough now to see how they are dynamic and float as you earn more.  Are they ranked by difficulty so as you earn more difficult ones they move the less difficult down?

6. Loop - the font is a good size now and draws your attention like it should.

Overall, very nice and thank you for the dedication and effort.

answered Mar 10 by TigreToot (5,470 points)
edited Mar 11 by TigreToot
Thank you!

AddOns are in no specially ranked order, they appear in the order as they are mentioned in the code, filled from left top to bottom, then right top to bottom.

Difficulty would be hard to measure as many also strongly depent on the cacher's location and personal circumstances.
Exactly which addons are hard and which are easy would depend quite a bit on your interests and local cache availability (and differ from cache type to cache type). Completing the D/T grid in general isn't extremely hard, but try it with webcams. ;)
OK, thank you for clarifying the addons do NOT have any ranking.  That makes sense that it would depend on too many variables to properly rate them.
Like the new changes. Thanks for your engagement
...