Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

The Achiever not showing leap day find

0 votes
90 views
I've logged a challenge cache (or actually 2) on leap day this year. Both of these caches were logged with a "write note" before. Now, although I would expect to see that, I don't see the leap day badge showing up on "The Achiever" in Badgegen. Is there a reason for this? Is this expected behaviour as the challenges were logged with a "write note" before, or could this be an error? Thanks in advance!
asked Mar 18 in Support and help by NLBokkie (2,660 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
If you edited your existing note to make it a found instead, then I would guess that it just takes a long time for Project-GC to detect the change (we won't get any notification that the edit has happened). We'll see it eventually. You can also use Support -> Self-support to request a refresh for your logs which should solve the problem once your stats get regenerated the next time.
answered Mar 18 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (144,650 points)
Thanks for the quick answer, pinkunicorn. I left the original "write note" logs untouched but added a "found it" log. I'll check if updating the data via Self-support or just waiting a bit longer solves the "issue".
I have had similar problems with issues like this and the solution that worked for me was to avoid editing and do the following:

1. Copy and paste the contents of the note to another word processing program (Notepad) to hold it temporarily.

2. Delete the note log.

3. Create a new Found It log.

4. Wait for a new update to occur with PGC and see if it picks up the Add-On.

5.  Create new note log and copy and paste your original log (don't forget to adjust the date back to when you first created it).

I realize this is a bit time consuming but I had to do this procedure in the past.  It worked for me.  Good luck.

P.S. BTW, this was recommended by one of our local Reviewers meaning it has credibility.
+4 votes
 
Best answer
Your Achiever badge is still at Platinum level. You need to get it up to gemstone levels before addons will come.
answered Mar 18 by sumbloke (Expert) (32,320 points)
selected Mar 19 by NLBokkie
Good spot, I didn't think to check stats.  Yes, that's exactly the reason why.
Ah, that's it! I keep on forgetting that gemstone levels are needed to see addons. Somehow that requirement doesn't "stick" very well. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction, Sumbloke!
...