Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Using Profile stats at Geocaching.com profile

0 votes
162 views
I am using Project GC profile stats on my Geocaching.com profile. When will this show up in my accumulated points?
asked Apr 2 in Support and help by WanderingExplorer (1,490 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
It counts after the first day if you are a paid member.

.
But you need not only one person visiting your Profile Stats. Don`t know how many users have to visit your stats to get 0.01 point. But it takes serveral (think >10).

Also for the other points you need to do some own actions:

You should already have 10 points for Active Membership as you are Paid Member.

For a Validated email address you get more points (activate it in your settings)
answered Apr 2 by supertwinfan (12,850 points)
selected Apr 3 by WanderingExplorer
0 votes
When I set up my geocaching.com profile to display my PGC profile stats, the points showed up in less than a day under a category called 'Profilestats usage.'  PGC downloads the geocaching.com data everyday so it has quick turn around time and updates your points daily. You don't gain a lot with this and the only way it will increase is if others look up your profile stats.
answered Apr 3 by TigreToot (5,590 points)
edited Apr 4 by TigreToot
...