Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

PGC Points next level

0 votes
230 views
Is there a way to see how many PGC points you need to get to the next level.  I know the current badge level is dynamic and may change, but it would be nice to see what is needed to get to the next level as of any given day.
asked Apr 15 in Support and help by WanderingExplorer (3,240 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
If your next level is in top 1000, you can simply check your needed points by going through the top list:

https://project-gc.com/Home/PGCPoints?chartpage=34

Otherwise, it is not possible as the list is limited to 1000 (intentionally). There are many variables that change and as it changes also for other players from day to day, it would not be for a good use.
answered Apr 15 by Jakuje (Moderator) (104,100 points)
selected Apr 15 by WanderingExplorer
I was really hoping for a different answer but I guess its the best I can get.  I was just curious how many more I needed to get to Ruby (2000) since it was the first gemstone PGC points level.
0 votes

My strategy is to set a goal for what level I want by year end, get there now, and utilize the PGC services to maintain it.  So, how am I doing that? These are the point categories that I am using

1. Site activity points - 6.81 pts (I use the 360 mapping tool and challenge checker tools a lot)

2. Community Support - currently at 42.70 pts.

3. Validated email address - 15.00 pts.

4. PGC notifiers (activate) - 10.00 pts.

5. Profilestats usage  - 1.30 pts. (ask your geo friends to keep checking your profile)

6. Challenge Checker Tags - 0.40 pts.

7. Challenge checker usage - 22.00 pts.

Even without a paid membership, I am maintaining an Emerald level. As the year progresses I will be able to see if I can hold that.  Diamond is attainable since I am ranked #136 with 98.21 points total at this moment.

answered Apr 15 by TigreToot (12,660 points)
edited Apr 15 by TigreToot
How do points for challenge checker usage work?
Pull up the Challenge Checker Map tool and find them closest to you.  Then go in and check 10 challenges to see if you qualify.  When the system updates it will show a new category and how many points 10 checkers are worth.  You could even start out by checking 20 challenges in your area.
I also activated the trial membership at one point just to see what options it opened up for me.  Down the road when I can justify the expense, I will buy a membership and that provides another 10 points.  I had reached Diamond level at one point but when my trial membership expired I dropped back to Emerald.
I tested the points gained by using the 'Challenge checker usage.'  You gain 50 points per 10 checkers used which converts to 50/100=0.5 points towards the PGC shield badge.  You will also add to the 'Site activity points' category as well.
Yes, I did the same. Thank you.
...