Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Creating challenges/checkers order

+1 vote
53 views

What is the best/correct way to create challenges with checkers?

  1. Should I first ask the reviewers if a challenge is allowed to begin with
  2. Or is it better to check here if it's possible to program a a checker for the challenge?

Because both the project-gc documentation as well as the geocaching.com documentation don't mention what the best order to do this in is.

asked May 18 in Support and help by ardila.nl (710 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
To begin with, you should read the guidelines for challenge caches and make sure that there are nothing there that would stop your planned challenge from being published. Surprisingly many people skip this step.

The guidelines are here: https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=127&pgid=206

Once you've checked that, there should be no problem with your reviewer (unless you happen to collide with another cache or something like that, but that doesn't have anything to with this being a challenge) and it's also probable (but not certain) that it will be possible to make a checker.

Your next step is to write a message at https://project-gc.com/forum/list?8 to ask the challenge checker volunteers for help creating a checker.
answered May 18 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (145,310 points)
selected May 19 by ardila.nl
0 votes
I would suggest reading first the section related to challenge caches in the documentation:

https://www.geocaching.com/help/index.php?pg=kb.chapter&id=127&pgid=206

This should normally give you a good idea whether the challenge is publishable or not.

Then ask for a checker, but not in this forum. You have to use the appropriate one:

https://project-gc.com/forum/list?8

Hope that helps. Good luck!
answered May 18 by k+gw+a (10,700 points)
...