Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Are there any caches still in play that were hidden in October 2002?

0 votes
210 views
I've been using the Hidden Month checker searching to see if I can find a cache hidden in October 2002 to fill my Jasmer month hidden calendar, but I can't find any in Europe. Is that correct? Are there any at all left in the world?
asked May 20 in Support and help by CapJackSparrow (220 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
There are 585 in the United States. It is interesting as when I initially looked I found none, but I have that box filled. I had to use one of my friends profile names to locate them
answered May 20 by kf4hvt (200 points)
+1 vote
Thanks for that link pinkunicorn. It clearly shows some caches in Sweden. I was a bit doubtful that there were no caches at all for that month/year combination.

However, if I use the Map Hidden Month page to perform the same query it returns no caches found.  Does that mean there's a possible bug in the MapHiddenMonth code?

Here's the query I used:
https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapHiddenMonth?profile_name=CapJackSparrow&country=Sweden&hidden_fromyyyy=2002&hidden_frommm=10&hidden_fromdd=1&hidden_toyyyy=2002&hidden_tomm=10&hidden_todd=31&submit=Filter
Aha! I see what the problem is now.  I do actually have a (very recent) find on a cache hidden in October 2002.  The Map Hidden Month simply says "no caches found" meaning that there is no search required.

The reason I was looking is because the Month Hidden calendar grid on my profile page has not been updated yet (I'm not a paying member) and therefore I was searching for a year/month combination that looks empty, but is in fact filled.  Once my stats get recalculated the profile page calendar will be updated and the cell will have a number in it.

So ... user error is the root cause of the problem ... doh!
...