Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Why don't some badges have add-ons? Do they have to be gemstones?

+1 vote
82 views
I know I have found a Multi of Feb 29, and yet my Multi badge doesn't have that add-on. There are a couple of others, too, but that's the easiest example. The only thing I can think of is that add-ons don't get added on to precious metal badges, only gemstones. That seems like a silly reason, though. What's the story, and why?
asked Jun 15 in Miscellaneous by actualsize (230 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
All addons start at gemstone (ruby). Also some badges do not have any addons - Author, for instance.

Any addons you qualify for now will automatically be assigned once you reach ruby level. Why they start at ruby I have no idea.
answered Jun 15 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (38,330 points)
+3 votes

You might consider reading about the add-ons in the wiki article located at this link https://project-gc.com/w/BadgeGen#Addons.

Not all the badges require gemstone level and this is written at the bottom of the matrix table, "The Geocacher badge has six unique addons which apply to all levels, not just gemstones. These are Community Celebration, Ape, HQ, HQ Celebration, Blockparty, and Locationless."

answered Jun 15 by TigreToot (9,330 points)
True, and another exception is the country badges which can get addons from bronze as well. As far as I know, those are the only exceptions.
Yes, The Geocacher and all country badges are the only exceptions. All other badges have to be "gemstone" level.
...