Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Question on PGC Points conversion for Community Support Activity

0 votes
124 views

Question on the following for PGC points conversion for community support activity. The website says for Community Support System activitu: Your total score at http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=user is divided by 100 when converted into PGC points.  Am I to understand this as If my points on Community Support System is 2000 then I should see 20 under this category.  If so, right now its not being calculated that way.

asked Jun 15 in Support and help by WanderingExplorer (2,790 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Only the points earned the current year are considered.
answered Jun 15 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (146,750 points)
+5 votes
 
Best answer
Participation in the Community support forum is a 1 for 1 point ratio meaning for every answer, question or up vote you add points.  For instance, when you answer a question you add 50 points.  Up-votes give you 20 points and down-votes subtract 10 points. Next to your screen name you see the total points you have gained this year.  The link you provided brings you to a page that outlines your total activity and that total you see is the raw points you have accumulated starting at the beginning of the year.

By clicking on the Rewards badge from your profile stats you will see a Specification of your points table.  Your current points = 2040.  That total is divided by 100 and it should show up as 20.40.  It takes 24 hours to update so if you have gained points today you won't see that change until tomorrow.

Hopefully, I didn't over explain it or cause further confusion because I know you have experience on this forum.
answered Jun 15 by TigreToot (9,330 points)
selected Jun 15 by WanderingExplorer
Tigre Toot, maybe you can explain the following.  I have a membership. My current community support  score is 2290, it has been that way for almost a week.  I had not been really on the site.  The site states: Your total score at http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=user is divided by 100 when converted into PGC points. Am I correct in assuming this calculation probably happens once per day or maybe once every 48hrs.  What I have noticed is that value in my table of PGC points at been steady at 21.50 for almost a week now. It has not changed. My observation is that these two values rarely sync up even when I have had no activity for several days.  I know things take time to update but should I just accept that they will never match.
OK, that is strange and shouldn't be the case.  Your forum participation points should always sync within 24 hours as mine do.  Your community support category should show 22.90 not 21.50.  It would indicate that something is amiss with your particular statistics.  You might consider sending an email to Support and asking for them to look into it.
...