Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+4 votes
230 views

The description for the points from the community support system describes the calculation as the following:

​However looking at the total it looks like it actually only actually counts the points awarded in the current year (fair enough). Perhaps http://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=user needs to be updated to show both the year to date total and the all time totals.

in Bug reports by mole125 (Expert) (21.1k points)
I'm also a bit sad that today I'm only in 1300th position after being in the top 250 last year ... but then again currently the points distribution is very flat so I'm sure I'll rise up higher shortly - this post should give me a fraction of a point or two which at the moment is probably enough for a couple of hundred places!

3 Answers

+1 vote
You have all understood how it works, and I agree the above string could be updated to reflect it clearer.

Changing the points in the QA-system is trickier since it's a third party software that we have connected with the site. It isn't really aware of how many points anyone had previous years.
by magma1447 (Admin) (235k points)
To be honest, I do not really see the value in having one shield per year.

Why cannot it work on cumulative data like the other badges?
0 votes
I agree. I know that if you go on your profile stsats and click the shield thingy it will tell you your current points for the year.
by MatthewCat (2.7k points)
0 votes
Agreed. The description, you mentioned is only valid for the first year, which we left begining of yesterday.

The same applies for the top line, when in forum, where login name (sum of points) and a link to "my updates" is shown.
by itsbrody (2.3k points)
...