Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Does PGC support importing a .csv or .gpx to the VGPS?

0 votes
188 views
I'm missing the feature if is available.
asked Jul 13 in Support and help by TerraViators (8,120 points)
retagged Jul 13 by TerraViators

2 Answers

+1 vote
Yes.

From your csv copy-and-paste your list of GC codes into Virtual GPS > Create New List > GC codes.

Importing a .gpx is harder. My method is to import them into a spreadsheet and then copy and paste as above.

I have a spreadsheet that imports a GPX if you need it.
answered Jul 14 by the Seagnoid (Expert) (40,030 points)
+2 votes

This request was here already some years back so I wrote simple page converting GPX you provide to list of GC codes.

https://jakuje.dta3.com/gpx2gc.html

The previous questions:

answered Jul 14 by Jakuje (Moderator) (103,550 points)
...