Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Feature Request - Show DNF logged caches not found

+8 votes
207 views

Submitting this as a formal feature request category.  It would be useful to be able to see all caches where I logged a DNF but NOT have later found? Just want to only see active caches, not archived ones.

asked Jul 21 in Feature requests by WanderingExplorer (3,240 points)
I tried to find a way to do it but I didn't, however I think it would be a good feature.
I have kept all mine in a list from Day 1, and delete them off that list if I ever subsequently find them.
But if you haven't already got a list then I agree this would be a good feature to have.
This is a BRILLIANT idea! Yes please! (upticked!)

2 Answers

0 votes
Have the same task. I use the DNF list from GC and check von time to time where I have DNF and someone later found he cache. When I then go finding it myself, I delete the DNF. And I use an App where I have different categories. And also a DNF. When I use the App (Android) and find the cache and categorieze it as found, I see that I already have categorized it als DNF.

But at the end it is manually and so I also think it is a very good feature request.
answered Jul 22 by supertwinfan (14,050 points)
+2 votes
 
Best answer

I worked on this problem and came up with a solution that is simple to implement.  This will work until PGC can implement your request.  The steps:

1. Create a List on geocaching.com called Did Not Find (DNF)

2. Add all your DNFs to that list

3. PGC - Tools / Mapbookmarklist

See my implementation in this link https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapBookmarklist?profile_name=TigreToot&owner_name=TigreToot&bmcode=BM89GC3

Of course, there is a bit of manual management involved meaning you will have to delete newly found or add newly DNF caches.  Good luck and I hope this helps.

answered Jul 22 by TigreToot (12,590 points)
selected Jul 23 by WanderingExplorer
Can you suggest an easy way to do stage 2?
The only way that I understand is to right click the blue icon on the geocaching.com (GC) map and add it to the list. It's possible that someone may have built a macro in GSAK to do it but I have no knowledge of it.

It is not an elegant solution but it works.  I have very few active DNFs so my list was very easy to generate.
Until something more automated comes along I will accept this as an sufficient work around.  Thanks
works for me. Great work around until the request is implemented.
...