Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Top Elevation doesn't allow me to see just the caches I own

+1 vote
55 views
I can see the ones I've found, and the ones I've not found, but when I tick the 'hide found' and 'hide unfound' boxes, so that it should just show my owned caches, it doesn't show anything. I assume this is because I've not 'found' them, and because I'm hiding caches I've not found, it's hiding them. Really, not ticking the 'owned' box should override the tick on the 'hide unfound' box, shouldn't it?
asked Jan 2, 2015 in Miscellaneous by Paperballpark (11,490 points)
recategorized Jan 22, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin)
That looks like a bug. If you like to see the elevation of your caches before it is fixed you can add them to a bookmarklist and use that in a filter or create a custom filter with your nic
Thanks, I'm not fussed enough to create a bookmark list though! I'll wait until it's fixed. :)
Yes, I would like to know the ganja1447's opinion. I don't think that this filter is made to filter you own caches, but certainly there should be some filter to operate on your hidden caches.

2 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

OK. Not to be just bi**hing, I learned to use "Custom Filters" and with this feature it is possible to view elevation of your caches. Simple "How to?" (Paying members only):

  1. Click on your name in the right corner, click "Custom Filters"
  2. Click "New"
  3. Insert name "My Hides"
  4. Click "Add" next to Statements box
  5. Inset your name into field "Cache owner"
  6. Click "Add Statement"
  7. Click "Add to Filter"
  8. Click "Save"
  9. Go to page "Top elevation" page
  10. Fill only "Custom Filter" field with this created filter
  11. Enjoy

Unfortunatelly, I can't share this link here, because the filter is custom ...

answered Jan 11, 2015 by Jakuje (Moderator) (94,120 points)
selected Jan 12, 2015 by Paperballpark
Brilliant, thanks! :)
0 votes
Logically, when hiding both found and unfound, all caches will be hidden/excluded. One could argue that it would be a nice idea to be able to do what you want. But I don't think it would be user friendly to do it like this.
 
The intention behind the chart isn't really to just view your own, though it is possible with below mentioned workaround.
 
PS! I will move it away from the Bug report category, since we do not consider this a bug, but design.
answered Jan 22, 2015 by magma1447 (Admin) (211,660 points)
...