Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

Is there a tool to help finding a place for a new cache

+3 votes
128 views

I know the "Map Compare" page shows 161m circles and corrected coordinates can be used.

I can also filter the "cache type" by physical ones.

=> But i don't know how to display physical waypoints of e.g. multi and mystery caches.
Is there an additional way to get a better result?

My best check is with these parameters:

https://project-gc.com/Tools/MapCompare?profile_name=micha_de&country=Germany&region=Bayern&county=Erlangen&nonefound=on&onefound=on&bothfound=on&ownfound=on&type%5B%5D=Letterbox+Hybrid&type%5B%5D=Multi-cache&type%5B%5D=Traditional+Cache&type%5B%5D=Unknown+Cache&type%5B%5D=Wherigo+Cache&showdisabled=on&submit=Filter

Thanks for ideas and solutions
Micha

asked Sep 15 in Support and help by micha_de (3,210 points)
Recommend changing the category to Feature requests.

3 Answers

0 votes
Project-GC has no support for showing multiple waypoints for the same cache, unfortunately.
answered Sep 15 by pinkunicorn (Moderator) (153,560 points)
Please add a feature request for that ;-)
+2 votes
I believe the map on geocaching.com when you're creating a cache page is probably your best bet. This will mark some areas as out-of-bounds due to physical waypoints.
answered Sep 16 by sumbloke (Expert) (33,230 points)
I believe, that the PGC page ist better, because you can show corrected coordinates.
I'm not referring to the searching map. When you create a cache you get a map to select coordinates. This is the map I'm referring to, which does block out some areas due to hidden waypoints of caches.

Project-GC may not have any facility to provide the functionality you're asking for, because the Geocaching.com API is unlikely to provide hidden waypoints. Project-GC would have no way to find out these waypoints without the API providing them.
+1 vote
When I first read the headline I tought this is not useful. Especially because I've many undolved mysteries in my area...

After some investigation I find the idea extremly usefull because the great functionality of PGCs map can be further improved.

Following functions are needed in my view:

- show corrected coordinates (e.g. solved puzzles) => should work as you wrote

- show all stations of caches (also selectable show physical/virtual can be useful to not lead multi-cachers to virtual stations with questions on signs/hotspots of other caches)

- import function of own  waypoints (planned powertrails / new caches)

Should technically easy be implementable (import gpx and show as extra layer).

OK - when this works, the next feature should be a "click on the map and add this Point to a new waypoint-list that can be exported as gpx" ;-)
answered 6 days ago by Onkel Benny (3,110 points)
...