Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

+4 votes
365 views
In the Tools menu, under others. there is a nice tool for Needed found dates. It gives a nice calendar and color codes dates you need based on filtering.  Is there a way to get a similar tool for "Needed Hidden Dates". I know there is a Map based tool already there but it would be nice to have the calendar view also.
in Feature requests by WanderingExplorer (5.6k points)
I think that to see it in calendar in your statistics is enough.
It would be a nice feature to see needed hidden dates in a calendar format but I doubt that it will happen any time soon. It would seem not having a reward or a badge to achieve for that particular grid probably makes it a lesser priority not to mention that a map based tool already exists.

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
The reason for the found date tool seems to be the possibility to generate a ICS File:
Generate a calendar reminder to go out caching on days without found.

Thats for the reason to not have to wait another year (or 4 in case of 29. Feb).

There is no reason for a "reminder" to hidden dates...

Of course map based tool can also handle additional Filters. Map compare allows to set specific hidden dates - but unfortunately not for a specific day in all years.

As mentioned before you can take a look into your profile to get an overview:

https://project-gc.com/ProfileStats/WanderingExplorer

Uhhh, your calendar is full :-0
Respect!
by Onkel Benny (3.2k points)
selected by WanderingExplorer
Ok I can accept the purpose for the found date tool calendar reminder functionality. Technically you are right there is no reason for a "reminder" for hidden dates.  It was just nicer to see the color coding for the days needed.  I do have my calendar full but am working on a loop.
As an additional feature request for your scenario (looping Hidden date like your 8. Sept) it would be nice to have an improved hide-date-filter in map compare tool. Currently this seems to work only for single years (8.9.2014-8.9.2014).

It would be nice for some users to filter all caches hidden on a "8. September" (all years)

This can't be realized actually.

Without this feature a time consuming workaround is to filter needed days in "hype-years" we're many caches were hidden and not yet archived...
0 votes
There is no need for a calendar based view for needed hidden dates. You can find the hidden dates on any date you like and the find is still valid and still achieves the aim of completing your Jasmer grid. The calendar approach in Needed Found Dates is for completing dot-days and the like, and so finds must be made on that particular date.
by the Seagnoid (Expert) (42.8k points)
...