Return to Project-GC

Welcome to Project-GC Q&A. Ask questions and get answers from other Project-GC users.

If you get a good answer, click the checkbox on the left to select it as the best answer.

Upvote answers or questions that have helped you.

If you don't get clear answers, edit your question to make it clearer.

0 votes
257 views

It seems that these are no longer calculated. At the moment I have only two white circle diagram without a displayed value

https://freeimage.host/i/2MQMQV

in Bug reports by smellfooth (4.3k points)
edited by smellfooth
Now the diagrams of "Finds by direction" and "Finds by distance" are removed completly from the statistic page ...
Log out and log back in and then go directly to this link https://project-gc.com/Statistics/ProfileStats

Don't type anything inside the Profile name box and then scroll down.  You should see those diagrams and the associated tables.

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
During server upgrades some core code had to change which affected all static images in Profile stats. All links to such images became broken. As soon as Profile stats rendered with a new version it created new images and links to those that works.

We didn't announce it since it was a quite temporary issue. I know there was a question here about the Cumulative finds as well. Same issue there. But when that was asked we hadn't figured out what the reason was yet.
by magma1447 (Admin) (230k points)
selected by smellfooth
0 votes
I have no idea what a wind rose is but are you referring to what is discussed in this thread https://project-gc.com/qa/?qa=24210/degree-intervals-radar-diagram-finds-bearing-profile-stats&show=24210#q24210?

I have noticed the same with my Profile stats that the bearing and distance modules seem to be missing of late.  Finds by bearing and Average distance by bearing are not displaying when I look up my own statistics.  However, when I click on Settings from Profile stats the modules wake up and are now displayed.

Thank you for clarifying that "wind roses" is actually the bearing diagrams on the Profile stats.  See my comment below.  I was able to get mine to work by logging out and then logging back in.  I clicked on Statistics - Profile stats and did not enter any information in the box then scrolled down and they seem to be working for me.
by TigreToot (26.5k points)
edited by TigreToot
0 votes
within my ProfileStats both diagrams are still shown. And they show correct / correspondig data to the two tables above.
by supertwinfan (19.6k points)
it seems that the bug is fixed. Everything works fine
I don't think it was a bug but more like a misunderstanding how the tool works.  When you look up a statistic including your own by typing the name in the box it will not display the finds by distance / direction diagrams or finds by degrees / distance from home tables because it is a privacy issue and reveals too much information about the whereabouts of a particular user.  I do not know the history of this so cannot explain any further.
...